Registered Charity: No.1075134

Alumni

Many ex-YMSO players hold or have held prominent positions in orchestras across the country. As a testament to how influential they feel their time at YMSO was, many of them have come back to the orchestra to tutor at rehearsals and also advise generally. Here is a selection of them.

1970s

Patrick Harrild Tuba Prinicpal London Symphony Orchestra
Jenny Godson Violin Principal 2nd London Mozart Players
Anne Baker 'Cello Philharmonia Orchestra
Jennifer Brown 'Cello London Symphony Orchestra
Francois Rive (Tutor) Cello Co-Principal Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Margaret Campbell Flute Principal Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Christine Pendrill Cor Anglais Principal London Symphony Orchestra
Gerry Ruddock (Tutor) Trumpet 2nd London Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Berriman (Tutor) Trombone Principal Halle Orchestra
Peter Fry Percussion Philharmonia Orchestra
David Thomas Oboe Principal Royal Opera House, Covent Garden 
Kevin Banks Principle Clarinet Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

1980s

David Alberman Violin Principal 2nd London Symphony Orchestra
Lucy Hartley Violin BBC Concert Orchestra
Janice Graham (Tutor) Violin Assistant Leader London Symphony Orchestra
Peter Jones Violin BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
David Beaman Violin BBC Concert Orchestra
Katherine Haggo Violin Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Malcolm Stuart Violin Leader Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Helen Wakeman Co-Prinicpal 2nd Violin Ulster Orchestra 
Rebecca Carrington Viola Philharmonia Orchestra
Jamie Pullman Viola Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Timothy Pooley Viola Principal Halle Orchestra
Michael Atkinson (Tutor) 'Cello BBC Symphony Orchestra
Jonathan Kitchen (Tutor) 'Cello Co-Principal English Touring Opera
Kennedy Leitch  'Cello Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Duncan Goode Double Bass English National Opera Orchestra
Natasha Hughes Double Bass Philharmonia Orchestra
Hugh Sparrow Double Bass English National Opera Orchestra
Kevin Gowland Flute Principal Opera North
Karen Jones Flute Principal City of London Sinfonia
Christopher Cowie Oboe Principal Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Stella McCracken Oboe Principal BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Timothy Lines Clarinet Principal London Symphony Orchestra
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Gordon Laing Bassoon Philharmonia Orchestra
Jonathan Durrant French Horn Royal Opera House Orchestra
Paul Archibald Trumpet Principal BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Jonathan Holland Trumpet City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Byron Fulcher Trombone Principal Philharmonia Orchestra
Lee-Tsarmaklis Tuba Principal London Philharmonic Orchestra
Dominic Hackett (Tutor) Timpani English National Opera Orchestra
Andrew Barclay (Tutor) Percussion Principal London Philharmonic Orchestra
David Jackson Percussion London Symphony Orchestra

1990s

Philip Boyden Violin Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Dominic Jewell Violin 1st BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Michelle Marsh Violin 1st Halle Orchestra
Kate Read Viola BBC Symphony Orchestra
Jonathan Ayling 'Cello London Philharmonic Orchestra
Matthew Gibson Double Bass London Symphony Orchestra
Gareth Davies (Tutor) Flute Principal London Symphony Orchestra
Dean Wright Trumpet Principal Welsh National Opera
Alan Thomas Trumpet Principal City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Graham Lee Trombone Principal Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Mark Templeton Trombone Principal London Philharmonic Orchestra
James Maynard Trombone 2nd London Symphony Orchestra

2000s

               
Clare Robson Piccolo Northern Sinfonia
Angela Barnes French Horn 2nd London Symphony Orchestra
Jonathan Barrett French Horn Principal Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Andrew Budden French Horn BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Tom Rumsby French Horn BBC Concert Orchestra
Andrew Sutton French Horn English National Opera Orchestra
Andrew Littlemore French Horn Opera North
Rebecca Hill French Horn Scottish Opera
Helen Vollam Trombone Principal BBC Symphony Orchestra
Simon Archer (Tutor) Timpani Co Principal Royal Opera House
Maria Oldak ViolinRoyal Philharmonic Orchestra

2010s

Fiona Patterson 2nd Flute Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
Chris Cooper Principal Bassoon Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Gillian Rycroft Cello Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Alex Jakeman 2nd Flute Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jessica Lee 2nd Clarinet Northern Sinfonia
Richard Watkin Trombone Scottish Opera
Robb Tooley Trombone Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Lena Zeliszewska 1st Violin City of Birmingham Symphony
Nathaniel Anderson-Frank 1st Violin Philharmonia Orchestra
Alan Uren 1st Violin Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Adam Walker Principal Flute London Symphony Orchestra

Join The Next Generation

The next round of auditions for all instruments will be held in January 2017.
If you are over 18 and under 25, UK resident (or studying in the UK) and interested in joining please click here to apply for an audition.